N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.7
Personal jurisdiction - Grounds for without service of summons
1967, c. 954, s. 2; 1975, c. 76, s. 1.
A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without serving a summons upon him, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person:
(1) Who makes a general appearance in an action; provided, that obtaining an extension of time within which to answer or otherwise plead shall not be considered a general appearance; or
(2) With respect to any counterclaim asserted against that person in an action which he has commenced in the State.