N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-76
Where subject of action situated
C.C.P., s. 66; Code, s. 190; 1889, c. 219; Rev., s. 419; C.S., s. 463; 1951, c. 837, s. 4.
Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial in the cases provided by law:
(1) Recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest, and for injuries to real property.
(2) Partition of real property.
(3) Foreclosure of a mortgage of real property.
(4) Recovery of personal property when the recovery of the property itself is the sole or primary relief demanded.