N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-340
Certification of appraised valuations of railroad companies
1939, c. 310, s. 1620; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 695, s. 19.
(a) Having determined the appraised valuation of the "nondistributable" system property of a railroad company, the Department of Revenue shall assign the valuations for taxation to the local taxing units in which such property is situated in the same manner as is provided for nonsystem property in G.S. 105-339.
(b) Having determined the appraised valuation of the "distributable" system property of a railroad company and having allocated the valuations in accordance with G.S. 105-338(b)(1), the Department of Revenue shall then certify the amounts of those allocations to the local taxing units to which such amounts are due in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 105-341.
(c) Each local taxing unit receiving certified valuations in accordance with this section shall assess them at the figures certified and shall tax the assessed valuations at the rate of tax levied against other property subject to taxation therein.