N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-627
Determination of adulteration
1975, c. 659, s. 7; 1997-261, s. 66.
For purposes of evidence under this Article, the grain dealer or his agent, upon receipt or pending receipt of suspected adulterated grain, may, at his discretion, call any law-enforcement officer to verify the sampling technique, [and] origin of sampled grain and subsequently send or request the law-enforcement officer to send the sample of grain in a sealed package to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for inspection and analysis in order to protect only the chain of evidence.
Upon [a] finding by the Department that said sample is adulterated grain, the Department shall notify the grain dealer of the results and return the sample to the original sender in a sealed package.