N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-137
Acceptance of public assistance constitutes assignment of support rights to the State or county
1975, c. 827, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1186, s. 13.
By accepting public assistance for or on behalf of a dependent child or children, the recipient shall be deemed to have made an assignment to the State or to the county from which such assistance was received of the right to any child support owed for the child or children up to the amount of public assistance paid. The State or county shall be subrogated to the right of the child or children or the person having custody to initiate a support action under this Article and to recover any payments ordered by the court of this or any other state.