N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-151
Statement of purpose
1977, c. 490, s. 2; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1987, c. 738, s. 183; 1993, c. 180, s. 3; 2004-124, s. 7.15(b); 2017-57, s. 7.23H(e).
It is the intent of the General Assembly that career and technical education be an integral part of the educational process. The State Board of Education shall administer through local boards of education a comprehensive program of career and technical education that shall be available to all students, with priority given to students in grades eight through 12, who desire it in the public secondary schools and middle schools of this State. The purposes of career and technical education in North Carolina public secondary schools shall be as follows:
(1) Occupational Skill Development. - To prepare individuals for paid or unpaid employment in recognized occupations, new occupations, and emerging occupations.
(2) Preparation for Advanced Education. - To prepare individuals for participation in advanced or highly skilled career and technical education.
(3) Career Development; Introductory. - To assist individuals in the making of informed and meaningful occupational choices.
It is also legislative intent to authorize the State Board of Education to support appropriate career and technical education instruction and related services for individuals who have special career and technical education needs which can be fulfilled through a comprehensive career and technical education program as designated by State Board of Education policy or federal career and technical education legislation.