N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-424
Uniform system; conflicting laws and local acts superseded
Known as the The School Budget and Fiscal Control Act
1975, c. 437, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1.
It is the intent of the General Assembly by enactment of this Article to prescribe for the public schools a uniform system of budgeting and fiscal control. To this end, all provisions of general laws and local acts in effect as of July 1, 1976, and in conflict with the provisions of this Article are repealed except local acts providing for the levy or for the levy and collection of school supplemental taxes. No local act enacted or taking effect after July 1, 1976, may be construed to modify, amend, or repeal any portion of this Article unless it expressly so provides by specific reference to the appropriate section.