N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-425
Annual balanced budget resolution
Known as the The School Budget and Fiscal Control Act
1975, c. 437, s. 1; 1981, c. 423, s. 1; 1993, c. 179, s. 1.
(a) Each local school administrative unit shall operate under an annual balanced budget resolution adopted and administered in accordance with this Article. A budget resolution is balanced when the sum of estimated net revenues and appropriated fund balances is equal to appropriations. Appropriated fund balance in any fund shall not exceed the sum of cash and investments minus the sum of liabilities, encumbrances, and deferred revenues arising from cash receipts, as those figures stand at the close of the fiscal year next preceding the budget year. The budget resolution shall cover one fiscal year.
(b) It is the intent of this Article that all moneys received and expended by a local school administrative unit should be included in the school budget resolution. Therefore, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, after July 1, 1976, no local school administrative unit may expend any moneys, regardless of their source (including moneys derived from federal, State, or private sources), except in accordance with a budget resolution adopted pursuant to this Article.
(c) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to funds of individual schools, as defined in G.S. 115C-448.