N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-303
Use of jail for care for intoxicated individual
In addition to the actions authorized by G.S. 122C-301(a), an officer may assist an individual found intoxicated in a public place by directing or transporting that individual to a city or county jail. That action may be taken only if the intoxicated individual is apparently in need of and apparently unable to provide for himself food, clothing, or shelter but is not apparently in need of immediate medical care and if no other facility is readily available to receive him. The officer and employees of the jail are exempt from liability as provided in G.S. 122C-301(b). The intoxicated individual may be detained at the jail only until he becomes sober or a maximum of 24 hours and may be released at any time to a relative or other individual willing to be responsible for his care. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1134, s. 3; 1985, c. 589, s. 2.)
§§ 122C-304 through 122C-310. Reserved for future codification purposes.