N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-25
Remedies of employee objecting to material in file
1975, c. 257, s. 1; c. 667, s. 2; 1977, c. 866, s. 11; 1985, c. 638; 2013-382, s. 7.4; 2014-115, s. 55.3(c).
(a) An employee, former employee, or applicant for employment who objects to material in the employee's file may place in his or her file a written statement relating to the material the employee considers to be inaccurate or misleading.
(b) An employee, former employee, or applicant for employment who objects to material in the employee's file because he or she considers it inaccurate or misleading may seek the removal of such material from the file in accordance with a grievance procedure approved by the State Human Resources Commission. If the agency determines that material in the employee's file is inaccurate or misleading, the agency shall remove or amend the inaccurate material to ensure that the file is accurate. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to permit an employee to appeal the contents of a performance appraisal or written disciplinary action.