N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-4
Administration
Known as the Public Health Law
1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1995, c. 123, s. 2; 1997-443, s. 11A.56; 2001-474, s. 18; 2006-202, s. 5; 2006-255, s. 13.1; 2011-145, s. 13.3(pp); 2015-241, s. 14.30(u), (v); 2020-74, s. 1…
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall administer and enforce the provisions of this Chapter and the rules of the Commission. A local health director shall administer the programs of the local health department and enforce the rules of the local board of health.
(b) When requested by the Secretary, a local health department shall enforce the rules of the Commission under the supervision of the Department. The local health department shall utilize local staff authorized by the Department to enforce the specific rules.
(c) The Secretary of Environmental Quality shall administer and enforce the provisions of Articles 9 and 10 of this Chapter and the rules of the Commission and the Environmental Management Commission adopted thereunder.
(d) When requested by the Secretary of Environmental Quality, a local health department shall enforce the rules of the Commission and the rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission pursuant to G.S. 87-87 under the supervision of the Department of Environmental Quality. The local health department shall utilize local staff authorized by the Department of Environmental Quality to enforce the specific rules.