N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-50
Short title and purpose
Known as the Consolidated Judicial Retirement Act
1973, c. 640, s. 1; 1983 (Reg
(a) This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Consolidated Judicial Retirement Act."
(b) The purpose of this Article is to improve the administration of justice by attracting and retaining the most highly qualified talent available within the State to the positions of justice and judge, district attorney and solicitor, public defender, the Director of Indigent Defense Services, and clerk of superior court, within the General Court of Justice.