N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.49
Definitions
1957, c. 993, s. 2; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1977, c. 464, s. 7.1.
When used in this Article:
(1) "Department" means the Department of Transportation.
(2) "Controlled-access facility" means a State highway, or section of State highway, especially designed for through traffic, and over, from or to which highway owners or occupants of abutting property, or others, shall have only a controlled right or easement of access.
(3) "Frontage road" means a way, road or street which is auxiliary to and located on the side of another highway, road or street for service to abutting property and adjacent areas and for the control of access to such other highway, road or street.