N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-34
Use of information for private gain
2006-201, s. 1; 2008-213, s. 83; 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).
A public servant or legislative employee shall not use or disclose nonpublic information gained in the course of, or by reason of, the public servant's or legislative employee's official responsibilities in a way that would affect a personal financial interest of the public servant or legislative employee, a member of the public servant's or legislative employee's extended family, or a person or governmental unit with whom or business with which the public servant or legislative employee is associated. A public servant or legislative employee shall not improperly use or improperly disclose any confidential information.