N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.11
Restrictions as to adult establishments
1977, c. 987, s. 1; 1985, c. 731, s. 2; 1998-46, s. 5; 2017-151, s. 2(c).
(a) No person shall permit any building, premises, structure, or other facility that contains any adult establishment to contain any other kind of adult establishment. No person shall permit any building, premises, structure, or other facility in which sexually oriented devices are sold, distributed, exhibited, or contained to contain any adult establishment.
(a1) No person shall permit the practice of massage and bodywork therapy, as defined in Article 36 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, in an adult establishment.
(b) No person shall permit any viewing booth in an adult mini motion picture theatre to be occupied by more than one person at any time.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to preempt local government regulation of the location or operation of adult establishments or other sexually oriented businesses to the extent consistent with the constitutional protection afforded free speech.