N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.27
Second-degree forcible sexual offense
1979, c. 682, s. 1; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 7; 1981, c. 63; c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 1131; 1994, Ex
(a) A person is guilty of second degree forcible sexual offense if the person engages in a sexual act with another person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other person; or
(2) Who has a mental disability or who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person has a mental disability or is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless.
(b) Any person who commits the offense defined in this section is guilty of a Class C felony.