N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-309
Violation made criminal
1937, c. 196, s. 6; 1993, c. 366, s. 3, c. 539, s. 211; 1994, Ex
(a) Any person who violates any provision of G.S. 14-304 through 14-309 is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for the first offense, and is guilty of a Class H felony for a second offense and a Class G felony for a third or subsequent offense.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any person violating the provisions of G.S. 14-306.1A involving the operation of five or more machines prohibited by that section is guilty of a Class G felony.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any person violating the provisions of G.S. 14-306.3(b) involving the possession of five or more machines prohibited by that subsection is guilty of a Class G felony.