N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2
Habitual misdemeanor assault
1995, c. 507, s. 19.5(c); 2004-186, s. 10.1; 2025-70, s. 17(b).
A person commits the offense of habitual misdemeanor assault if that person (i) violates any of the provisions of G.S. 14-33 and causes physical injury, G.S. 14-32.5, or G.S. 14-34, and (ii) has two or more prior convictions for misdemeanor assault, felony assault, or a violation of G.S. 14-32.5, with the earlier of the two prior convictions occurring no more than 15 years prior to the date of the current violation. A conviction under this section shall not be used as a prior conviction for any other habitual offense statute. A person convicted of violating this section is guilty of a Class H felony.