N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-50.25
Reports of disposition; criminal gang activity
Known as the North Carolina Criminal Gang Suppression Act
2008-214, s. 3; 2017-194, s. 13; 2019-177, s. 4(b).
When a defendant is found guilty of a criminal offense, other than an offense under G.S. 14-50.17 through G.S. 14-50.20, the presiding judge shall determine whether the offense involved criminal gang activity. If the judge so determines, then the judge shall indicate on the form reflecting the judgment that the offense involved criminal gang activity. The clerk of court shall ensure that the official record of the defendant's conviction includes a notation of the court's determination.