N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87.1
Punishment for common-law robbery
1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1993, c. 539, s. 1174; 1994, Ex
Robbery as defined at common law, other than robbery with a firearm or other dangerous weapon as defined by G.S. 14-87, shall be punishable as a Class G felony.