N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-143.8
Purpose
1981, c. 952, s. 2; 1999-393, s. 1; 2005-451, s. 1; 2023-151, s. 11.64.
The General Assembly finds that manufactured homes have become a primary housing resource for many of the citizens of North Carolina. The General Assembly finds further that it is the responsibility of the manufactured home industry to provide homes which are of reasonable quality and safety and to offer warranties to buyers that provide a means of remedying quality and safety defects in manufactured homes. The General Assembly also finds that it is in the public interest to provide a means for enforcing such warranties.
Consistent with these findings and with the legislative intent to promote the general welfare and safety of manufactured home residents in North Carolina, the General Assembly finds that the most efficient and economical way to assure safety, quality and responsibility is to require the licensing and bonding of all segments of the manufactured home industry. The General Assembly also finds that it is reasonable and proper for the manufactured home industry to cooperate with the Office of the State Fire Marshal, through the establishment of the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board, to provide for a comprehensive framework for industry regulations.