N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.93
Liability for damage caused
1973, c. 534, s. 1; 1979, c. 535, s. 28.
Any person having control over oil or other hazardous substances which enters the waters of the State in violation of this Part shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for damages to persons or property, public or private, caused by such entry, subject to the exceptions enumerated in G.S. 143-215.83(b).