N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-299
Limitation on claims
1951, c. 1059, s. 11; 1973, c. 659.
All claims against any and all State departments, institutions, and agencies shall henceforth be forever barred unless a claim be filed with the Industrial Commission within three years after the accrual of such claim, or if death results from the accident, the claim for wrongful death shall be forever barred unless a claim be filed by the personal representative of the deceased with the Industrial Commission within two years after such death.