N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-299.1
Contributory negligence a matter of defense; burden of proof
1955, c. 400, s. 1 1/4.
Contributory negligence on the part of the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is asserted shall be deemed to be a matter of defense on the part of the State department, institution or agency against which the claim is asserted, and such State department, institution or agency shall have the burden of proving that the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is asserted was guilty of contributory negligence.