N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300
Rules and regulations of Industrial Commission; destruction of records
1951, c. 1059, s. 12; 1957, c. 311; 1971, c. 1231, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 48; 1987 (Reg
The Industrial Commission is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt such rules and regulations as may, in the discretion of the Commission, be necessary to carry out the purpose and intent of this Article. The North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and Rules of Evidence, insofar as they are not in conflict with the provisions of this Article, shall be followed in proceedings under this Article. When any case or claim under this Article has been closed by proper order or award, all records concerning such case or claim may, after five years, in the discretion of the Industrial Commission with and by the authorization of the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources, be destroyed by burning or otherwise; provided, that no record pertaining to a case or claim of a minor shall be destroyed until the expiration of three years after such minor attains the age of 18 years.