N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.35
State Employee Federal Remedy Restoration Act
2001-467, s. 1.
(a) The sovereign immunity of the State is waived for the limited purpose of allowing State employees, except for those in exempt policy-making positions designated pursuant to G.S. 126-5(d), to maintain lawsuits in State and federal courts and obtain and satisfy judgments against the State or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies under:
(1) The Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201, et seq.
(2) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 621, et seq.
(3) The Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2601, et seq.
(4) The Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq.
(b) The amount of monetary relief a State employee receives under subsection (a) of this section shall not exceed the amounts authorized under G.S. 143-299.2 or the amounts authorized under the applicable federal law under this section, whichever is less.