N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2
Legislative declaration
Known as the Equal Employment Practices Act
1977, c. 726, s. 1; 2016-3, 2nd Ex
(a) It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.
(b) It is recognized that the practice of denying employment opportunity and discriminating in the terms of employment foments domestic strife and unrest, deprives the State of the fullest utilization of its capacities for advancement and development, and substantially and adversely affects the interests of employees, employers, and the public in general.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2017-4, s. 1, effective March 30, 2017.