N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170
Conviction for a less degree or an attempt
1891, c. 205, s. 2; Rev., s. 3269; C.S., s. 4640.
Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime.