N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-32
Designation of administrative law judge
1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1985 (Reg
(a) The Director of the Office of Administrative Hearings shall assign himself or another administrative law judge to preside over a contested case.
(a1) Repealed by Sessions Laws 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1022, s. 1(15), effective July 15, 1986.
(b) On the filing in good faith by a party of a timely and sufficient affidavit of personal bias or disqualification of an administrative law judge, the administrative law judge shall determine the matter as a part of the record in the case, and this determination shall be subject to judicial review at the conclusion of the proceeding.
(c) When an administrative law judge is disqualified or it is impracticable for him to continue the hearing, the Director shall assign another administrative law judge to continue with the case unless it is shown that substantial prejudice to any party will result, in which event a new hearing shall be held or the case dismissed without prejudice.