N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-103
Number of employees in offices of sheriff and register of deeds
1953, c. 1227, ss. 1, 2; 1969, c. 358, s. 1; 1973, c. 822, s. 1; 1977, c. 36; 1979, c. 551; 1987, c. 362; 2024-1, s. 2.8A(e).
Subject to the limitations set forth below, the board of commissioners may fix the number of salaried employees in the offices of the sheriff and the register of deeds. In exercising the authority granted by this section, the board of commissioners is subject to the following limitations:
(1) Each sheriff and register of deeds elected by the people has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office. However, the board of commissioners must approve the appointment by such an officer of a relative by blood or marriage of nearer kinship than first cousin or of a person who has been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude.
(2) Each sheriff and register of deeds elected by the people is entitled to at least two deputies who shall be reasonably compensated by the county, provided that the register of deeds justifies to the Board of County Commissioners the necessity of the second deputy. Each deputy so appointed shall serve at the pleasure of the appointing officer.
(3) In addition to the number of salaried employees fixed by the board of commissioners, each sheriff is entitled to the number of school resource officers required to satisfy any agreements entered into under G.S. 162-26.5(b).
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, approval of the board of commissioners is not required for the reappointment or continued employment of a near relative of a sheriff or register of deeds who was not related to the appointing officer at the time of initial appointment.