N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-169
Care and use of county property; sites of county buildings
1868, c. 20, ss. 3, 8; Code, ss. 704, 707; Rev., ss. 1310, 1318; C.S., ss. 1291, 1297; 1925, c. 229; 1927, c. 91, ss. 11, 13; 1957, c. 909, s. 1; 1961, c. 811; 1967, c. 581, s. …
The board of commissioners shall supervise the maintenance, repair, and use of all county property. The board may issue orders and adopt by ordinance or resolution regulations concerning the use of county property, may designate and redesignate the location of any county department, office, or agency, and may designate and redesignate the site for any county building, including the courthouse. Before it may redesignate the site of the courthouse, the board of commissioners shall cause notice of its intention to do so to be published once at least four weeks before the meeting at which the redesignation is made.