N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-274
Public enterprise defined
1965, c. 370; 1957, c. 266, s. 3; 1961, c. 514, s. 1; c. 1001, s. 1; 1971, c. 568; 1973, c. 822, s. 1; c. 1214; 1977, c. 514, s. 1; 1979, c. 619, s. 1; 1989, c. 643, s. 2; 1991 …
As used in this Article, "public enterprise" includes:
(1) Water supply and distribution systems.
(2) Wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal systems of all types, including septic tank systems or other on-site collection or disposal facilities or systems.
(3) Solid waste collection and disposal systems and facilities.
(4) Airports.
(5) Off-street parking facilities.
(6) Public transportation systems.
(7) Stormwater management programs designed to protect water quality by controlling the level of pollutants in, and the quantity and flow of, stormwater and structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems of all types.