N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1025
Plea discussion and arrangement inadmissible
1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 27.
The fact that the defendant or his counsel and the prosecutor engaged in plea discussions or made a plea arrangement may not be received in evidence against or in favor of the defendant in any criminal or civil action or administrative proceedings.