N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1063
Mistrial for impossibility of proceeding
1977, c. 711, s. 1.
Upon motion of a party or upon his own motion, a judge may declare a mistrial if:
(1) It is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity with law; or
(2) It appears there is no reasonable probability of the jury's agreement upon a verdict.