N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212
Grounds for challenge for cause
1977, c. 711, s. 1.
A challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made by any party on the ground that the juror:
(1) Does not have the qualifications required by G.S. 9-3.
(2) Is incapable by reason of mental or physical infirmity of rendering jury service.
(3) Has been or is a party, a witness, a grand juror, a trial juror, or otherwise has participated in civil or criminal proceedings involving a transaction which relates to the charge against the defendant.
(4) Has been or is a party adverse to the defendant in a civil action, or has complained against or been accused by him in a criminal prosecution.
(5) Is related by blood or marriage within the sixth degree to the defendant or the victim of the crime.
(6) Has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant. It is improper for a party to elicit whether the opinion formed is favorable or adverse to the defendant.
(7) Is presently charged with a felony.
(8) As a matter of conscience, regardless of the facts and circumstances, would be unable to render a verdict with respect to the charge in accordance with the law of North Carolina.
(9) For any other cause is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict.