N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232
Jury instructions; explanation of law; opinion prohibited
1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1985, c. 537, s. 1.
In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence.