N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1236
Admonitions to jurors; regulation and separation of jurors
1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, s. 3.
(a) The judge at appropriate times must admonish the jurors that it is their duty:
(1) Not to talk among themselves about the case except in the jury room after their deliberations have begun;
(2) Not to talk to anyone else, or to allow anyone else to talk with them or in their presence about the case and that they must report to the judge immediately the attempt of anyone to communicate with them about the case;
(3) Not to form an opinion about the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or express any opinion about the case until they begin their deliberations;
(4) To avoid reading, watching, or listening to accounts of the trial; and
(5) Not to talk during trial to parties, witnesses, or counsel.
The judge may also admonish them with respect to other matters which he considers appropriate.
(b) The judge in his discretion may direct that the jurors be sequestered.
(c) If the jurors are committed to the charge of an officer, he must be sworn by the clerk to keep the jurors together and not to permit any person to speak or otherwise communicate with them on any subject connected with the trial nor to do so himself, and to return the jurors to the courtroom as directed by the judge.