N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-132
Concurrent venue
1973, c. 1286, s. 1.
(a) If acts or omissions constituting part of the commission of the charged offense occurred in more than one county, each county has concurrent venue.
(b) If charged offenses which may be joined in a single criminal pleading under G.S. 15A-926 occurred in more than one county, each county has concurrent venue as to all charged offenses.
(c) When counties have concurrent venue, the first county in which a criminal process is issued in the case becomes the county with exclusive venue.