N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1331
Authorized sentences; conviction
1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1993, c. 538, s. 12; 1994, Ex
(a) The criminal judgment entered against a person in either district or superior court shall be consistent with the provisions of Article 81B of this Chapter and contain a sentence disposition consistent with that Article, unless the offense for which his guilt has been established is not covered by that Article.
(b) For the purpose of imposing sentence, a person has been convicted when he has been adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest.