N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-222
Person from whom effective consent may be obtained
1973, c. 1286, s. 1.
The consent needed to justify a search and seizure under G.S. 15A-221 must be given:
(1) By the person to be searched;
(2) By the registered owner of a vehicle to be searched or by the person in apparent control of its operation and contents at the time the consent is given;
(3) By a person who by ownership or otherwise is reasonably apparently entitled to give or withhold consent to a search of premises.