N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-242
Items subject to seizure under a search warrant
1868-9, c. 178, subch. 3, s. 38; Code, s. 1171; Rev., s. 3163; C.S., s. 4529; 1941, c. 53; 1949, c. 1179; 1955, c. 7; 1965, c. 377; 1969, c. 869, s. 8; 1973, c. 1286, s. 1.
An item is subject to seizure pursuant to a search warrant if there is probable cause to believe that it:
(1) Is stolen or embezzled; or
(2) Is contraband or otherwise unlawfully possessed; or
(3) Has been used or is possessed for the purpose of being used to commit or conceal the commission of a crime; or
(4) Constitutes evidence of an offense or the identity of a person participating in an offense.