N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-246
Form and content of the search warrant
1868-9, c. 178, subch. 3, s. 39; Code, s. 1172; Rev., s. 3164; C.S., s. 4530; 1961, c. 1069; 1969, c. 869, s. 8; 1973, c. 1286, s. 1.
A search warrant must contain:
(1) The name and signature of the issuing official with the time and date of issuance above his signature; and
(2) The name of a specific officer or the classification of officers to whom the warrant is addressed; and
(3) The names of the applicant and of all persons whose affidavits or testimony were given in support of the application; and
(4) A designation sufficient to establish with reasonable certainty the premises, vehicles, or persons to be searched; and
(5) A description or a designation of the items constituting the object of the search and authorized to be seized.