N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-257
Return of the executed warrant
1973, c. 1286, s. 1.
An officer who has executed a search warrant must, without unnecessary delay, return to the clerk of the issuing court the warrant together with a written inventory of items seized. The inventory, if any, and return must be signed and sworn to by the officer who executed the warrant.