N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-273
Basis for order
1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1997-80, s. 14.
An order may issue only on an affidavit or affidavits sworn to before the judge and establishing the following grounds for the order:
(1) That there is probable cause to believe that a felony offense, or a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor offense has been committed;
(2) That there are reasonable grounds to suspect that the person named or described in the affidavit committed the offense; and
(3) That the results of specific nontestimonial identification procedures will be of material aid in determining whether the person named in the affidavit committed the offense.