N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-627
Submission of bill of indictment to grand jury by prosecutor
1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 27.
(a) When a defendant has been bound over for trial in the superior court upon any charge in the original jurisdiction of such court, the prosecutor, unless he dismisses the charge under the terms of Article 50 of this Chapter, Voluntary Dismissal by the State, or proceeds upon a bill of information, must submit a bill of indictment charging the offense to the grand jury for its consideration.
(b) A prosecutor may submit a bill of indictment charging an offense within the original jurisdiction of the superior court.