N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-921
Pleadings in criminal cases
1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 18.
Subject to the provisions of this Article, the following may serve as pleadings of the State in criminal cases:
(1) Citation.
(2) Criminal summons.
(3) Warrant for arrest.
(4) Magistrate's order pursuant to G.S. 15A-511 after arrest without warrant.
(5) Statement of charges.
(6) Information.
(7) Indictment.