N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-955
Motion to dismiss - Grounds applicable to indictments
1973, c. 1286, s. 1.
The court on motion of the defendant may dismiss an indictment if it determines that:
(1) There is ground for a challenge to the array,
(2) The requisite number of qualified grand jurors did not concur in finding the indictment, or
(3) All of the witnesses before the grand jury on the bill of indictment were incompetent to testify.