N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-972
Motion to suppress evidence before trial in superior court in general
1973, c. 1286, s. 1.
When an indictment has been returned or an information has been filed in the superior court, or a defendant has been bound over for trial in superior court, a defendant who is aggrieved may move to suppress evidence in accordance with the terms of this Article.