N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-307
Curb cut regulations
1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1987, c. 747, s. 16; 2019-111, s. 1.16.
(a) A city may by ordinance regulate the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and manner of construction of driveway connections into any street or alley. The ordinance may require the construction or reimbursement of the cost of construction and public dedication of medians, acceleration and deceleration lanes, and traffic storage lanes for driveway connections into any street or alley if all of the following apply:
(1) The need for such improvements is reasonably attributable to the traffic using the driveway.
(2) The improvements serve the traffic of the driveway.
(b) No street or alley under the control of the Department of Transportation may be improved without the consent of the Department of Transportation. A city shall not require the applicant to acquire right-of-way from property not owned by the applicant. However, an applicant may voluntarily agree to acquire such right-of-way.