N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58
Definitions
1973, c. 1173, s. 2.
The words and phrases defined in this section have the meanings indicated when used in this Part unless the context clearly requires another meaning:
(1) "City" means any city, town, or village without regard to population, except cities not qualified to receive gasoline tax allocations under G.S. 136-41.2.
(2) "Primary corporate limits" means the corporate limits of a city as defined in its charter, enlarged or diminished by subsequent annexations or exclusions of contiguous territory pursuant to Parts 1, 2, and 3 of this Article or local acts of the General Assembly.
(3) "Satellite corporate limits" means the corporate limits of a noncontiguous area annexed pursuant to this Part or a local act authorizing or effecting noncontiguous annexations.